Membrane transport protein: Difference between revisions
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| [[Narrower than::integral membrane protein]] || protein attached permanently to a biological membrane || (via transmembrane protein) || {{intermediate notions short|membrane transport protein|integral membrane protein}} | | [[Narrower than::integral membrane protein]] || protein attached permanently to a biological membrane || (via transmembrane protein) || {{intermediate notions short|membrane transport protein|integral membrane protein}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Narrower than::membrane protein]] || protein that interacts with a biological membrane || (via integral membrane protein) || {intermediate notions short|membrane transport protein|membrane protein}} | | [[Narrower than::membrane protein]] || protein that interacts with a biological membrane || (via integral membrane protein) || {{intermediate notions short|membrane transport protein|membrane protein}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| [[Broader than::solute carrier]] || protein that facilitates transport of each solute it transports in only one direction (inside to outside or outside to inside) || carriers are a particular kind of membrane transport protein || {{intermediate notions short|solute carrier|membrane transport protein}} | | [[Broader than::solute carrier]] || protein that facilitates transport of each solute it transports in only one direction (inside to outside or outside to inside) || carriers are a particular kind of membrane transport protein || {{intermediate notions short|solute carrier|membrane transport protein}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ion channel]] || protein that [[facilitated diffusion|facilitates diffusion]] of ions bidirectionally across the biological membrane || ion channels are a particular kind of membrane transport protein || {{intermediate notions short|ion channel|membrane transport protein}} | | [[Broader than::ion channel]] || protein that [[facilitated diffusion|facilitates diffusion]] of ions bidirectionally across the biological membrane || ion channels are a particular kind of membrane transport protein || {{intermediate notions short|ion channel|membrane transport protein}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Broader than::cotransporter]] || protein that facilitates coupled transport of two species of substrate (ion or molecule): one along its concentration gradient and one against its concentration gradient || cotransporter is a kind of membrane transport protein; another kind is [[uniporter]] || {{intermediate notions short|cotransporter|membrane transport protein}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Broader than::symporter]] || cotransporter that transports both species of substrate (ion or molecule) in the same direction (e.g., both from inside to outside, or both from outside to inside) || (via cotransporter) || {{intermediate notions short|symporter|membrane transport protein}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Broader than::antiporter]] || cotransporter that transports both species of substrate (ion or molecule) in opposite directions, one from inside to outside and the other from outside to inside || (via cotransporter) || {{intermediate notions short|antiporter|membrane transport protein}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Broader than::uniporter]] || membrane transport protein that just transports one species of substrate (ion or molecule) || uniporter is a kind of membrane transport protein; another kind is [[cotransporter]] || {{intermediate notions short|uniporter|membrane transport protein}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 03:53, 23 November 2022
Definition
A membrane transport protein is a special kind of transmembrane protein associated with a biological membrane that facilitates the movement of one or more of these across the membrane: ions, small molecules, or macromolecules (such as other proteins). Note that a specific membrane transport protein may facilitate the movement of only a few specific ions across the biological membrane.
Relation with other concepts
Broader concepts
| Concept | Meaning | Relationship with the concept of membrane transport protein | Intermediate notions |
|---|---|---|---|
| transmembrane protein | protein attached to both sides of the lipid bilayer of the biological membrane | membrane transport proteins must be transmembrane proteins in order to facilitate transport | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO |
| integral membrane protein | protein attached permanently to a biological membrane | (via transmembrane protein) | Transmembrane protein|FULL LIST, MORE INFO |
| membrane protein | protein that interacts with a biological membrane | (via integral membrane protein) | Integral membrane protein, Transmembrane protein|FULL LIST, MORE INFO |
Narrower concepts
| Concept | Meaning | Relationship with the concept of membrane transport protein | Intermediate notions |
|---|---|---|---|
| solute carrier | protein that facilitates transport of each solute it transports in only one direction (inside to outside or outside to inside) | carriers are a particular kind of membrane transport protein | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO |
| ion channel | protein that facilitates diffusion of ions bidirectionally across the biological membrane | ion channels are a particular kind of membrane transport protein | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO |
| cotransporter | protein that facilitates coupled transport of two species of substrate (ion or molecule): one along its concentration gradient and one against its concentration gradient | cotransporter is a kind of membrane transport protein; another kind is uniporter | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO |
| symporter | cotransporter that transports both species of substrate (ion or molecule) in the same direction (e.g., both from inside to outside, or both from outside to inside) | (via cotransporter) | Cotransporter|FULL LIST, MORE INFO |
| antiporter | cotransporter that transports both species of substrate (ion or molecule) in opposite directions, one from inside to outside and the other from outside to inside | (via cotransporter) | Cotransporter|FULL LIST, MORE INFO |
| uniporter | membrane transport protein that just transports one species of substrate (ion or molecule) | uniporter is a kind of membrane transport protein; another kind is cotransporter | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO |