Organelle: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="sortable" border="1" | {| class="sortable" border="1" | ||
! Organelle !! Plant/Animal or both !! Size !! Membrane !! Components !! Function !! Associated illness | ! Organelle !! Plant/Animal or both !! Size !! Membrane !! Components !! Function !! Associated illness !! Year of discovery | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nucleus || || || || || || | | Nucleus || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ribosomes || || || || || || | | Ribosomes || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rough endoplasmic reticulum || || || || || || | | Rough endoplasmic reticulum || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Golgi aparatus || || || || || || | | Golgi aparatus || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Smooth endoplasmic reticulum || || || || || || | | Smooth endoplasmic reticulum || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lysosomes || || || || || || | | Lysosomes || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Peroxisomes || || || || || || | | Peroxisomes || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |||
| Vacuoles || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mitochondria || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Chloroplasts || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cytoskeleton || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Plasma menbrane || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cell wall || || || || || || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 18:30, 25 November 2017
| Organelle | Plant/Animal or both | Size | Membrane | Components | Function | Associated illness | Year of discovery |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nucleus | |||||||
| Ribosomes | |||||||
| Rough endoplasmic reticulum | |||||||
| Golgi aparatus | |||||||
| Smooth endoplasmic reticulum | |||||||
| Lysosomes | |||||||
| Peroxisomes | |||||||
| Vacuoles | |||||||
| Mitochondria | |||||||
| Chloroplasts | |||||||
| Cytoskeleton | |||||||
| Plasma menbrane | |||||||
| Cell wall | |||||||