Membrane transport protein: Difference between revisions
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Narrower than::integral membrane protein]] || protein attached permanently to a biological membrane || (via transmembrane protein) || {{intermediate notions short|membrane transport protein|integral membrane protein}} | | [[Narrower than::integral membrane protein]] || protein attached permanently to a biological membrane || (via transmembrane protein) || {{intermediate notions short|membrane transport protein|integral membrane protein}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Narrower than::membrane protein]] || protein that interacts with a biological membrane || (via integral membrane protein) || {intermediate notions short|membrane transport protein|membrane protein}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:46, 23 November 2022
Definition
A membrane transport protein is a special kind of transmembrane protein associated with a biological membrane that facilitates the movement of one or more of these across the membrane: ions, small molecules, or macromolecules (such as other proteins). Note that a specific membrane transport protein may facilitate the movement of only a few specific ions across the biological membrane.
Relation with other concepts
Broader concepts
| Concept | Meaning | Relationship with the concept of membrane transport protein | Intermediate notions |
|---|---|---|---|
| transmembrane protein | protein attached to both sides of the lipid bilayer of the biological membrane | membrane transport proteins must be transmembrane proteins in order to facilitate transport | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO |
| integral membrane protein | protein attached permanently to a biological membrane | (via transmembrane protein) | Transmembrane protein|FULL LIST, MORE INFO |
| membrane protein | protein that interacts with a biological membrane | (via integral membrane protein) | membrane transport protein|membrane protein}} |
Narrower concepts
| Concept | Meaning | Relationship with the concept of membrane transport protein | Intermediate notions |
|---|---|---|---|
| solute carrier | protein that facilitates transport of each solute it transports in only one direction (inside to outside or outside to inside) | carriers are a particular kind of membrane transport protein | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO |
| ion channel | protein that facilitates diffusion of ions bidirectionally across the biological membrane | ion channels are a particular kind of membrane transport protein | |FULL LIST, MORE INFO |